What is everyone's favourite 5 Wu releases since 2000? Just to see if I should be picking any up I haven't got as I could do with some decent new to me Wu
What is everyone's favourite 5 Wu releases since 2000? Just to see if I should be picking any up I haven't got as I could do with some decent new to me Wu
Pwowr
Pretty Toney
Fishscales
Ob4cl2
12 Reasons To Die
36 Seasons
Chamber Music
Legendary Weapons
Wu Masaacre
Blackout 2
Wizard Of Poetry
The Offering
Behind The Staines Glass
Renascence Child
The Great Migration
School For the Blind Man
Apollo Kids
Man With The Iron Fists Soundtrack
Wu Block
Cynthia's Son
Shaolin Vs Wu-Tang
Unexpected Victory
Lost Jewelry
Untold World Of Walter Reed
Black Market Militia
GrandMasters
The Big Doe Rehab
Dopium
The keynote Speaker
No said Date
Made in Brooklyn
Sellng my Soul
Prince Of New York
Beautiful Minds
Elizabeth
Bulletproof Wallets
Put It On The Line
Ob4cl2
12 Reasons To Die
Dopium
GrandMasters
& either one of the Masta Killer albums.
I'm probably missing something obvious.
The W
OB4CL 2
Mr Xcitement
Chamber Musik
Fishscale
Posts by The Hound are signed TH.
Quoting ≠ Agreement.
1. Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
2. Raekwon - Only Built For Cuban Linx II
3. Masta Killa - No Said Date
4. GZA & DJ Muggs - Grandmasters
5. Wu-Tang Meets The Indie Culture
No order:
The W
Wu-Tang Meets the Indie Culture
Ghostface Killah - Fishscale
Ghostface Killah - The Pretty Toney Album
Masta Killa - No Said Date
GZA & DJ Muggs - Grandmasters
Originally Posted by CharlesJones
Wu-Tang Clan - The W
GZA - Legend of the Liquid Sword
U-God - Dopium (fuck the dubstep remixes though)
U-God - The Keynote Speaker
RZA - Birth of a Prince (especially 2nd half of the album)
Ghostface & Sheek Louch - Wu Block
Ghostface & Theodore Unit - 718 (really consistent album)
Ghostface - Fishscale
Ghostface - Apollo Kids
Ghostface - The Big Doe Rehab
Raekwon - Only Built IV Cuban Link N... II
Raekwon - Shaolin VS Wu-Tang
Inspectah Deck, Esoteric & 7L as Czarface - Czarface
Masta Killa - No Said Date
Killah Priest - Psychic World of Walter Reed
Cilvaringz - I
If I had to narrow it down to just five ... Dopium, The W, Fishscale, 718 & Wu Block
Last edited by Rev Jones; 12-20-2014 at 01:34 PM.
Retired.
Top 5
Fair love &war
Grand master
No said date
Bulletproof wallet
Iron flag
Top 10
Cuban linx 2
Protools
The wu
4:21
12 reason to die
8D
OB4CLII
SVWT
Dopium
Fishscale
no said date
36 seasons
fair love and war
legend of the liquid sword
fishscale
idk if the threadstarter meant to include the W but that would be top pick
Thanks for the replies, sounds like I need to pick up grandmasters and Wu meets indie. Own most of the other albums mentioned. Have been listening to The W after this thread and am surprised at how good some of the tracks are. I remember being dissapointed when it came out and never gave it a chance. In light of recent Wu releases is sounds really good now. Rza was on top form on this, if released today it would probably be called a classic by some. Hollow bones is my favourite joint but enjoying most of the album
I would say my favourite 5 since 2000 are
No Said Date - just a great cd with that classic Wu feel
Cuban Linx 2 - this surprised me as at the time of its release I thought it would be trash with certain tracks not making the final cut and Rza not the only producer
Shaolin vs. Wu tang - heavily underrated album I my view. I think Rae was better lyrically on this than Cuban Linx 2
Dopium - so many good tracks, let down by them remixes at the end. Seriously did someone think they were good
Finally Bulletproof Wallets - the original concept. I think claa put this up in the review section. With the sun and the watch, etc such a good album
Czarface
Shaolin vs Wu Tang
Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 2
Fishscale
Grandmasters
Bookmarks