thanx man...its a fucking good track
thanx man...its a fucking good track
Love - Forever Changes
The Replacements - Let it Be
The Soft Boys - Underwater Moonlight
The Jam - All Mod Cons
Longpigs - The Sun is Often Out
Wire - Pink Flag
The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses
Suede - Suede
The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge
The Gun Club - Fire of Love
^this man knows his shit
Zen Arcade.
BEWARE:
https://soundcloud.com/frieza-saga
BEWARE:
https://soundcloud.com/frieza-saga
BEWARE:
https://soundcloud.com/frieza-saga
Nine inch nails - The Fragile
Nine inch nails - Pretty Hate Machine
Radiohead - Kid A
My 10 favorite rock albums (in no particular order)
hide - Psyence
Tool - Lateralus
Oblivion Dust - Reborn
Luna Sea - Eden
Deftones - My Own Summer
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness
Fake? - Tomorrow Today
Dir en Grey - Gauze
X - Blue Blood
A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step
"The day Buddha was born it rained tea instead of water" - Warcloud
^Agree with Smashing Pumpkins. I dont really listen to rock music at all, but 'Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness' is one of my favouite albums ever.
Just 10 dope ones of the top of my dome.
PJ Harvey - Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea
Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots
Joy Division - Closer
Metallica - The Black Album
Led Zeppelin - 4
Jimi Hendrix - Electric LadyLand
Doors - LA Woman
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
Verve - A Northern Soul
Oasis - Definitely Maybe
Last edited by TheWolf; 10-03-2008 at 09:04 AM.
In no order...
R.E.M.-Up
R.E.M.-Lifes Rich Pageant
R.E.M.-New Adventures In Hifi
R.E.M.-Accelerate
R.E.M.-Monster
Oasis-Definitely Maybe
Oasis-What's the Story? Morning Glory
Radiohead-O.K Computer
Radiohead-In Rainbows
The 10th could be one of several albums by any of those same 3 bands. I kind of abuse those 3 bands, or have at some point. If I listened to some other bands/artists more often I don't doubt my list would be more diverse.
one year on, right now i'm listening to:
New Order - Low Life
Battles - Mirrored
Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Devo - Freedom of Choice
Digitalism - Idealism
Whitest Boy Alive - Dreams
Goose - Bring it On
Nine Inch Nails - The Slip
Tom Waites - Rain Dogs
Modest Mouse - This Is A Long Drive For Someone With Nothing To Think About
I can't think of a top ten of all time, it's to hard.
just realized somebody mentioned Suede...wow...Animal Nitrate baby...eloels.
BEWARE:
https://soundcloud.com/frieza-saga
BEWARE:
https://soundcloud.com/frieza-saga
BEWARE:
https://soundcloud.com/frieza-saga
I like the way you think. I'm going to list the albums I've listened to the most this year, but that encompasses a fairly wide range of styles and periods.
At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command
Devo - Freedom of Choice (I owe you big time for putting me onto this, dude)
Talking Heads - More Songs About Buildings & Food
Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris
Lightspeed Champion - Falling Off The Lavender Bridge
The Presets - Apocalypso
Van She - V
Cat Power - What Would The Community Think (This is one of the most depressing records I've ever heard. The first song sets a tone that the rest can't shake off)
The Sugarcubes - The Great Crossover Potential (none of their albums was particularly outstanding, this combines the best the group had to offer)
I'll post some more Devo up when i get around to it, they definitely have a few more albums worth checking out.
By the way, if anyone gets the chance, watch their interviews on youtube, they are hilarious.
Shame i didn't see them when they toured.
You seen the Presets live?
I thought Apocalypso was a really good album, better than their first, most likely i'll be seeing them at Good Vibes.
Should be a good show.
Bookmarks